Friday, August 27, 2010
[…] The court held that no religious attire of any kind, including skull caps for men, can be required. This follows a decision by the High Court in April that women employed in public educational institutions may not be required to wear the veil, or hijab, against their will. (See prior posting.)

9th Circuit: World Vision Exempt From Title VII Religious Discrimination Ban

The 9th Circuit yesterday, in a 2-1 decision that spawned three lengthy opinions, held that the Christian humanitarian organization, World Vision, comes within the exemption in Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act (42 USC 2000e-1) for "a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities."

In Spencer v. World Vision Inc., (9th Cir., Aug. 23, 2010), Judge O'Scannlain, writing the opinion for the court, formulated the test for the exemption as follows: