Monday, April 04, 2011
[…] The Rapid City (SD) Journal reports that the court dismissed negligence and breach of fiduciary duty claims against the religious entities that staffed the St. Paul's School on the Yankton Reservation prior to 1975 when it came under tribal control. The dismissal follows up on a ruling the judge made in February.  The court relied on a 2010 amendment to South Dakota's statute of limitations for damage actions stemming from childhood sexual abuse (SDCL 26-10-25).  That amendment provides that "no person who has reached the age of forty years may recover damages from any person or entity other than the person who perpetrated the actual act of sexual abuse," even if the suit was brought within the statutory 3 years from the time the injury caused by the act was, or should have been, discovered.