Thursday, November 03, 2011
[…] According to the Daily Beast, which carries a photo of the cover of the special issue, Charlie Hebdo's website was also hacked. Muslim groups in France condemned the fire bombing, but also expressed disapproval of the depictions in the satirical issue.

Clergy Sexual Assault Provision Upheld Against Constitutional Challenge

In Smith v. Thaler, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 125869 (ND TX, Sept. 7, 2011), a Texas federal magistrate judge rejected overbreadth, vagueness and Establishment Clause challenges to a provision (TX Penal Code Sec. 22.011(b)(10)) in the Texas sexual assault statute. The challenged section provides that a sexual assault is without the consent of the other person if "the actor is a clergyman who causes the other person to submit or participate by exploiting the other person's emotional dependency on the clergyman in the clergyman's professional character as spiritual adviser." A federal district judge subsequently accepted the magistrate's findings denying habeas corpus relief, and also denied a certificate of appealability. (2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 121962, Oct. 20, 2011).

2012 Religious Freedom Moot Court Competition Announced