Thursday, November 03, 2011
[…] [Thanks to Scott Mange for the lead.] 

State Statutory Finding of Reliance on God Survives Constitutional Attack

In Kentucky Office of Homeland Security v. Christerson, (KY App., Oct. 28, 2011), a Kentucky state appeals court, in a 2-1 decision, rejected Establishment Clause and state constitutional challenges to legislative findings enacted as part of Kentucky's 2002 Antiterrorism Act. The findings (Sec. 39A.285) recited that "the safety and security of the Commonwealth cannot be achieved apart from reliance on Almighty God as set forth in public speeches and proclamations of American Presidents...." A 2006 law (Sec. 39G.010) called upon the state Department of Homeland Security to include in agency training and educational materials the language regarding reliance on God.  The majority held: