Monday, May 14, 2012
[…] The court found that the 2004 labeling and disclosure law does not violate either the Establishment or Free Exercise clause, nor is it unconstitutionally vague. Bloomberg News reports on the decision.

Colorado Day of Prayer Proclamations Violate State Constitution

In Freedom From Religion Foundations, Inc. v. Hickenlooper, (CO Ct. App., May 10, 2012), the Colorado Court of Appeals held that the governor's Colorado Day of Prayer proclamations issued from 2004 to 2009 are unconstitutional under the Colorado Constitution, Art. II, Sec. 4, that provides: "Nor shall any preference be given by law to any religious denomination or mode of worship."  Applying Colorado's standing rules that are broader than those in federal court, the court held that plaintiffs could bring suit as taxpayers challenging the proclamations.