Indeed some of the bars had been operating over 10 years without realizing the problem. The mosque's nondescript building has no signage on it indicating that it is a mosque. Moreover, mosque officials have no objection to the bars. The Liquor Authority asserted the violations of law after other neighbors objected to the noise and over-concentration of bars in the neighborhood. One bar owner has suggested a legal loophole-- he argues that Sufism is "more a philosophy" than a religion. The state's liquor law (Alcoholic Beverage Contol Law, Sec. 64) applies to establishments on the same street and within 200 feet of a building "occupied exclusively as a school, church, synagogue or other place of worship..."