Showing posts with label Contraceptive coverage mandate. Show all posts
[…] The complaint contends that plaintiffs, because of their Christian religious beliefs, do not want to furnish this coverage for their three daughters, age 12, 18 and 19. It contends that their premiums went up to pay for contraceptive and sterilization coverage, and that their premiums also partially fund medical services to other employees covered under the same plan.

In the complaint, plaintiffs cite Mo. Rev. Stat. § 191.724, enacted last year, that provides: "No employee... shall be compelled to obtain coverage for, or be discriminated against or penalized for declining or refusing coverage for, abortion, contraception, or sterilization in a health plan if such items or procedures are contrary to the religious beliefs or moral convictions of such employee or person."  A related provision of Missouri law was declared invalid by a federal court last year. (See prior posting.) The complaint filed yesterday contends that the mandate violates plaintiffs' rights under RFRA, the 1st and 5th Amendments and the Administrative Procedure Act.