Monday, May 21, 2007
[…] The group plans to initially focus on media and church members in Arizona, Florida, Kansas, Ohio and Pennsylvania. A press release by Faith in Public Life says that the group "will will place ads nationally and locally in newspapers and mobilize at least 200,000 letters, tens of thousands of calls, and hundreds of lobby visits to Members of Congress by the August recess."

9th Circuit Rejects Religious Challenge To Social Security

Yesterday in Hansen v. Department of Treasury, (9th Cir., May 7, 2007), the U.S. 9th Circuit Court of Appeals avoided deciding a Constitutional challenge to 26 USC 1402(g), the Internal Revenue Code provision that grants an exemption from Social Security taxes only to members of "a recognized religious sect ... [with] established tenets or teachings... by reason of which [the taxpayer] is conscientiously opposed to acceptance of the benefits of any private or public insurance...."

Jonathan Hansen, a Mormon, said he interpreted the teachings of his church as being opposed to participation in the Social Security system.