Sunday, May 07, 2006
[…] A second vote on the school board's new rules is required for them to become final. The Knoxville News Sentinel yesterday reported on these developments, as well as on a second resolution passed by the board affirming that the school system complies with state and federal laws on religion and religious expression in schools.

Thursday, May 04, 2006

Today Is "National Day of Prayer"-- With A Long Prelude

May 4 is this year's National Day of Prayer. President Bush yesterday issued a Presidential Proclamation, as required by 36 USC Sec. 119 , to mark the first Thursday in May as a time "on which the people of the United States may turn to God in prayer and meditation at churches, in groups, and as individuals." The President said that the day reaffirms the role of prayer in American culture.

In anticipation of the day, advocacy organizations this week issued competing press releases.