Friday, June 27, 2008
[…] In Todd County Minnesota District Court, a hearing was held on Tuesday on a temporary restraining order that had been obtained by St. Joseph’s Catholic Church in Bertha (MN) to prevent congregant Carol Race from bringing her severely autistic 13-year-old son to church for Mass. Today's Wadena (MN) Pioneer Journal reports on the proceedings. The church alleged that Adam Race has engaged in highly disruptive conduct during services, including spitting, urinating, hitting a child and running out of church. The restraining order was obtained under Minn. Criminal Code, Sec. 609.748 allowing a person who is a victim of "harassment" to obtain a restraining order. Harassment is defined, in part, by the statutes as: "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect ... on the safety, security, or privacy of another."

Carol Race, representing herself in court, denies that her son's conduct was disruptive, and argues that the harassment statute unconstitutionally infringes on her son's right to assemble in a public place.