Monday, December 05, 2011
[…] [Thanks to Scott Mange for the lead.]

South Dakota High Court Says Clergy Abuse Case Barred By Statute of Limitations

In Iron Wing v. Catholic Diocese of Sioux Falls, (SD Sup. Ct., Nov. 30, 2011), the South Dakota Supreme Court held that a lawsuit filed in 2008 by a victim of clergy sexual abuse committed over 40 years earlier is barred by the statute of limitations.  Plaintiff claimed he was sexually abused by a nun and a priest at a boarding school he attended. SDCL 26-10-25 requires the suit to be brought "within three years of the act alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by the act, whichever period expires later." The court said: