Sunday, October 01, 2006
[…] These statements deterred donors from contributing to the building of a planned mosque in Roxbury. (See prior posting.)

Court Holds RLUIPA Claims Covered By Four-Year Statute of Limitations

In Couch v. Jabe, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 68216 (WD VA, Sept. 22, 2006), in what is apparently a case of first impression, a federal district court in Virginia held that claims under the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act are covered by the four year statute of limitations in 28 USC 1658. That section provides that "a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section [December 1, 1990] may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues." In reaching this conclusion, the court relied on a 2004 U.S. Supreme Court decision interpreting Sec. 1658.