Saturday, October 20, 2007
[…] Beth Menachem Chabad argued that since their members generally walk to services on Saturday, the added parking spaces are not needed. Opponents say that inevitably the building will be used for other events that require parking. The battle over municipal approval of the building has included charges by Beth Menachem members that officials who opposed the building plans were anti-Semitic.

Saturday, October 13, 2007

Abuses In Federal Employee Religious Comp Time Reported

Federal law (5 USC Sec. 5550a) provides that a federal employee “whose personal religious beliefs require the abstention from work during certain periods of time, may elect to engage in overtime work for time lost for meeting those religious requirements.” An investigative article in yesterday’s Washington Post documents numerous abuses of these religious comp time provisions.