Tuesday, August 24, 2010
[…] Tuesday, August 24, 2010

9th Circuit: World Vision Exempt From Title VII Religious Discrimination Ban

The 9th Circuit yesterday, in a 2-1 decision that spawned three lengthy opinions, held that the Christian humanitarian organization, World Vision, comes within the exemption in Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act (42 USC 2000e-1) for "a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities."

In Spencer v. World Vision Inc., (9th Cir., Aug. 23, 2010), Judge O'Scannlain, writing the opinion for the court, formulated the test for the exemption as follows: