Monday, December 12, 2005
[…] What's going on there?" And Catholic League president William A. Donohue said, "They'd better address this, because they're no better than the retailers who have lost the will to say 'Merry Christmas'." [Thanks to Get Religion for the information.]

A copy of the card is available on the Americans United website. [Thanks to No Left Turns for this lead.]

Jewish Group Proposes Changes To Ohio Autopsy Bill

The Ohio House of Representatives has passed H.B. 235 making changes to Ohio's Coroner's Law. One section of the bill (Sec. 313.123(B)) provides: "Retained tissues, organs, blood, other bodily fluids, gases, or any other specimens from an autopsy are medical waste and shall be disposed of in accordance with applicable federal and state laws, including any protocol rules adopted under section 313.122 of the Revised Code." The Ohio Jewish Communities reports in its Dec. 2 internal newsletter that Agudath Israel has suggested changes to the bill so that it will not conflict with Jewish religious law on the disposal of body parts. The bill is currently being considered by the Senate Judiciary Committee.