Friday, January 21, 2011
[…] However some, like Harvard law professor Alan Dershowitz, defended Palin saying that the term blood libel has taken on a broader meaning of any kind of untrue charges.

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Vanderbilt's Nurse Residency Application Challenged As Violating Church Amendment

Alliance Defense Fund announced yesterday that it had filed a complaint (full text) with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights challenging Vanderbilt University's nurse residency application requirements. A federal statute, 42 USC 300a-7 (known as the "Church Amendment"), prohibits any entity reveiving grants under various federal programs from discriminating against applicants for training or study "because of the applicant's reluctance, or willingness, to counsel, suggest, recommend, assist, or in any way participate in the performance of abortions or sterilizations contrary to or consistent with the applicant's religious beliefs or moral convictions."  The Vanderbilt application packet contains an acknowledgement that must be signed by applicants seeking admission to the Women's Health Track of the Nurse Residency Program which states in part: