Objective coverage of church-state and religious liberty developments, with extensive links to primary sources.
[…] A group of witches who are unhappy about the new tax conducted a ritual to curse the government.
Wednesday, January 26, 2011
Amended Opinion Issued, En Banc Review Denied, In World Vision Case
Yesterday, a panel of the 9th Circuit issued an amended opinion and denied an en banc rehearing in Spencer v. World Vision, Inc., (9th Cir., Jan. 25, 2011). At issue is whether the Christian humanitarian organization, World Vision, comes within the exemption in Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act (42 USC 2000e-1) for "a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities." In August 2010, the same panel issued three separate opinions defining the criteria for falling within the exemption. (See prior posting.)