Objective coverage of church-state and religious liberty developments, with extensive links to primary sources.
[…] Monday, March 14, 2011
Court Explores Catholic Doctrines For End of Life Decisions
Matter of Zornow, (NY Sup. Ct., Dec. 23, 2010, posted March 2, 2011), involves a dispute between siblings over whether their mother, an Alzheimers patient in a nursing home, should be denied artificially administered food and water when the statutory conditions for doing so would permit such a decision to be made. New York Public Health Law Sec. 2994-d.4.(a) provides that a court-appointed surrogate shall made decisions "in accordance with the patient's wishes, including the patient's religious and moral beliefs." Finding that the mother was a practicing Catholic, the trial court engaged in a lengthy analysis of Catholic doctrine on foregoing food and water.