Wednesday, January 16, 2013
[…] The twin towns have been dominated by the polygamous sect, the Fundamentalist Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. In United States v. Town of Colorado City, Arizona, (D AZ, Nov. 29, 2012), an Arizona federal district court dismissed, with leave to amend, one of the Justice Department's claims-- that Hilldale violated Title III of the 1964 Civil Rights Act by denying equal access to a park and a zoo. 42 USC Sec. 2000b permits the Attorney General to sue when anyone has been denied, on the basis or race, religion or national origin, "equal utilization of any public facility which is owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of any State or subdivision thereof." It was claimed that non-FLDS members were denied equal access to the park and zoo, whose title was held by the FLDS United Effort Plan Trust.