Sunday, October 13, 2013
[…] AP reports on the decision.

Arizona Appeals Court Upholds School Voucher Program

In Niehaus v. Huppenthal, (AZ App., Oct. 1, 2013), the Arizona Court of Appeals upheld against state constitutional challenge Arizona's Empowerment Scholarship Accounts program that provides school vouchers for students with disabilities. Parents can apply the scholarship money to any of eleven permissible uses, including tuition at private and parochial schools. The court held that the program does not violate Article 2, Section 12, of the Arizona Constitution that provides "n]o public money . . . shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise, or instruction, or to the support of any religious establishment."  The court held:
The ESA does not result in an appropriation of public money to encourage the preference of one religion over another, or religion per se over no religion. Any aid to religious schools would be a result of the genuine and independent private choices of the parents.