Showing posts with label New York. Show all posts
[…] Wednesday, November 07, 2018

Suit Seeks To Impose Vaccination Exemption On Religious School

VIN News reports on a suit filed last month in a New York state trial court by parents who are seeking to require a Jewish day school to grant their 4-year old son a religious exemption from immunization requirements.  Yeshiva Oholei Torah requires children to be immunized in order to attend, and the school does not recognize exemption requests. The suit apparently contends that the religious exemption provision in New York's Public Health Law Sec. 2164(9) is mandatory for schools. The section provides that the mandatory vaccination requirements of state law "shall not apply to children whose parent, parents, or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school." The trial court denied an emergency injunction in the case last month to the parents who claim their religious freedom is being infringed.. A hearing on a preliminary injunction will be held next week.