Sunday, May 10, 2015
[…] In Driskell v. Homosexuals, (D NE, May 6, 2015), the court began by stating: "A federal court is not a forum for debate or discourse on theological matters." The court went on to find that plaintiff has not complied with the general rules of pleading, plaintiff lacks standing and plaintiff has not set forth a factual or legal basis for a claim under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.  Advocate reports on the decision.

Thursday, May 07, 2015

Today Is the Official National Day of Prayer

A federal statute, 36 USC Sec. 119, requires the President to issue a Proclamation each year designating the first Thursday in May as "a National Day of Prayer on which the people of the United States may turn to God in prayer and meditation at churches, in groups, and as individuals."  This year's Proclamation (full text) which this morning is on the National Day of Prayer Task Force website, but not yet on the White House website, reads in part: