Tuesday, June 22, 2010
[…] Thursday, June 10, 2010

Virginia Supreme Court Says Division Statute Does Not Apply To Episcopal Church Split

Today in Protestant Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Virginia v. Truro Church, (VA Sup. Ct., June 10, 2010), the Virginia Supreme Court reversed a decision of the state's circuit court (see prior posting) and held that Virginia's 1867 "Division Statute" does not apply to nine congregations that broke away from The Episcopal Church and affiliated with the Convocation of Anglicans in North America. The statute, Va. Code § 57-9(A), provides: "If a division has ... occurred ... in a church or religious society, to which any such congregation whose property is held by trustees is attached, the members of such congregation over 18 years of age may, by a vote of a majority ..., determine to which branch of the church ... such congregation shall thereafter belong." The Supreme Court held that while there had been a "division" in The Episcopal Church, the Convocation of Anglicans in North America is not a "branch" of The Episcopal Church.