Thursday, September 15, 2022
[…] The Board of State Canvassers had deadlocked 2-2 along party lines with those voting against approval citing a typographical problem that led to several words being run together at places in the text of the proposed amendment as set out in the petitions that were circulated. (See prior posting.) In its Order, adopted by a 5-2 vote, the Court said in part:

It is undisputed that there are sufficient signatures to warrant certification. The only challenge to the petition is in regard to whether there is sufficient space between certain words of the text of the proposed amendment. MCL 168.482(3) requires only that “[t]he full text of the amendment so proposed must follow the summary and be printed in 8-point type.” The “full text” of the amendment is present: regardless of the existence or extent of the spacing, all of the words remain and they remain in the same order, and it is not disputed that they are printed in 8-point type.