Friday, January 26, 2007
[…] UPDATE: On Jan. 31, Washington Jewish Week reported that Blair High School graduation will be held at the Comcast Center in College Park, and that Montgomery County Public Schools will cover the cost for all other high schools in the county to also hold their graduations at Comcast Center.

Ohio Teacher Challenges Required Dues To Union That Supports Abortion

CNS News reported yesterday on a federal lawsuit that was filed this week in Columbus, Ohio challenging the constitutionality of a provision of the state's public employee labor relations law. Ohio Revised Code section 4117.09(C) exempts from the requirement to pay union dues "any public employee who is a member of and adheres to established and traditional tenets or teachings of a bona fide religion or religious body which has historically held conscientious objections to joining or financially supporting an employee organization..." St. Mary's school teacher Carol Katter is a Catholic, and refuses to pay dues to her public employee union because it supports abortion on demand.