Showing posts with label Michigan. Show all posts
[…] The court's April decision found violations of the 1st Amendment. The current decision concludes that the school also violated the free speech provision of the Michigan Constitution and the equal protection clause of the 14th Amendment.


Friday, April 16, 2021

Michigan Statute Protecting Parents' Faith Healing Includes Subjective Religious Interpretations

Michigan's Child Protection Law (MCL 722.634) provides:

A parent or guardian legitimately practicing his religious beliefs who thereby does not provide specified medical treatment for a child, for that reason alone shall not be considered a negligent parent or guardian.

In In re Piland, (MI App., April 15, 2021), a Michigan state appellate court held that the trial court erred in refusing to give a jury instruction based on this statute in a case in which parental rights for three children were being revoked.