Showing posts with label Free exercise. Show all posts
[…] According to authorities, Jiang had recently joined to the church but indicated that he was mad at God and at men for blocking him from having romantic relationships with women. He left behind a “final letter” in which he said he intended to only shoot and kill men and apologized in advance for any women who might be "collateral damage."

The court held that while §247 refers to obstructing "any person in the enjoyment of that person's free exercise of religious beliefs," it is sufficient that the indictment identified defendant's victim as “the congregants of Park Valley Church,” rather than identifying each individual.