Showing posts with label Vaccination. Show all posts
[…] The court said:
it is clear that the Constitution does not require the provision of a religious exemption to vaccination requirements, much less a PBE.
San Diego Union Tribune reports on the decision. [Thanks to Scott Mange for the lead.]

Friday, July 08, 2016

Suit Challenges Michigan's Attempt To Dissuade Assertion of Religious Objection To Immunizations

In Michigan yesterday, the mother of four children filed a federal lawsuit challenging Michigan's rules regarding exemption from the state's immunization requirements for school children.  Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.9215 allows parents to obtain an exemption from the requirements by presenting school officials a written statement "to the effect that the requirements ... cannot be met because of religious convictions or other objection to immunization." The state Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) in 2014 adopted a rule (R 325.176(12)) requiring that any request for a non-medical exemption be certified by the local health department after giving the parents warning of the risks of their child not receiving vaccines.