Tuesday, October 06, 2020
[…] That assessment must await the preliminary injunction hearing....

Nevertheless, the Court does not need to await the hearing to determine that another aspect of the mandated message is “misleading.” The statute gives the Department of Health a period of up to 90 days in which to publish information, on its website and in printed materials, about the possibility of reversing the effects of a chemical abortion.... Section 218 requires abortion providers to tell patients that “information on and assistance with reversing the effects of a chemical abortion” is available on the Department of Health website, when in fact, such information and assistance may not be available.

Courthouse News Service reports on the decision. [Thanks to Scott Mange for the lead.]

Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Vermont's Town Tuition Program Challenged