Objective coverage of church-state and religious liberty developments, with extensive links to primary sources.
[…] A grant to the South Acton Congregational Church funded roof repairs. Americans United issued a press release announcing the filing of the lawsuit. Boston Globe reports on the lawsuit.
Labels:
Blaine Amendments,
Massachusetts
Suit Challenges Michigan's Attempt To Dissuade Assertion of Religious Objection To Immunizations
In Michigan yesterday, the mother of four children filed a federal lawsuit challenging Michigan's rules regarding exemption from the state's immunization requirements for school children. Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.9215 allows parents to obtain an exemption from the requirements by presenting school officials a written statement "to the effect that the requirements ... cannot be met because of religious convictions or other objection to immunization." The state Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) in 2014 adopted a rule (R 325.176(12)) requiring that any request for a non-medical exemption be certified by the local health department after giving the parents warning of the risks of their child not receiving vaccines.