Friday, May 04, 2018
[…] (vii)  identify and propose means to reduce... burdens on the exercise of religious convictions and legislative, regulatory, and other barriers to the full and active engagement of faith-based and community organizations in Government-funded or Government-conducted activities and programs.
The White House also issued a Fact Sheet titled President Donald J. Trump Stands Up For Religious Freedom In The United States.  Washington Post reports on these developments.

Thursday, May 03, 2018

Today Is National Day of Prayer

Today is National Day of Prayer.  36 USC §119 provides:
The President shall issue each year a proclamation designating the first Thursday in May as a National Day of Prayer on which the people of the United States may turn to God in prayer and meditation at churches, in groups, and as individuals.
According to the private National Day of Prayer Task Force, the theme of this year's observance is Pray for America - UNITY. The Task Force President, Dr. Ronnie Floyd, will host an observance tonight in Statuary Hall in the United States Capitol.

UPDATE: Here is President Trump’s Proclamation.