Friday, September 27, 2019
[…] On Thursday, September 19, District Judge Richard Gergel issued an injunction against the breakaway diocese, ordering the group not to use nine trademarks associated with the Episcopal Church and ... The Episcopal Church in South Carolina, an affiliate of the national church.

Jewish Nursing Home Is Exempt From Title VII's Religious Discrimination Provision

In Shand v. Charles E. Smith Life Communities, (D MD, Sept. 23, 2019), a Maryland federal district court held that a Jewish nursing home, Hebrew Home of Greater Washington, is a religious organization for purposes of in Title VII. Under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1, religious organizations are exempt from the employment discrimination provisions of Title VII "with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such [organization] ... of its activities."  In the lawsuit, a geriatric nursing assistant claimed the nursing home had failed to grant her request for a religious accommodation.

Tuesday, September 24, 2019

Death-Qualifying Jurors Does Not Infringe Their Free Exercise Rights

In Jackson v.