Tuesday, May 17, 2022
[…] [I]t simply would prevent the Coptic church from interfering with rights that the individuals themselves hold in the property. Nor has the Coptic church demonstrated that such a judicial order could be seen as compelling it to endorse cremation.

Thursday, May 05, 2022

Today Is National Day Of Prayer

Yesterday President Biden issued a Proclamation (full text) declaring today to be National Day of Prayer. Federal law, 36 USC §169h, provides:

The President shall set aside and proclaim the first Thursday in May in each year as a National Day of Prayer, on which the people of the United States may turn to God in prayer and meditation at churches, in groups, and as individuals.

The President's Proclamation reads in part:

On this day, we recognize the healing power of prayer, especially as we recover from the trauma and loss of the COVID‑19 pandemic.