Monday, September 30, 2024
[…] Monday, September 30, 2024

Recent Articles of Interest

From SSRN:

From SmartCILP:

Sunday, September 29, 2024

West Virginia Ban on Churches Incorporating Violates 1st Amendment

In Hope Community Church v. Warner, (ND WV, Sept. 26, 2024), a West Virginia federal district court held that the West Virginia constitutional provision that bars churches from incorporating is unconstitutional.  The court said in part:

Because Article VI, Section 47 of the West Virginia Constitution that reads, in part, “[n]o charter of incorporation shall be granted to any church or religious denomination,” the Court finds it is not neutral or generally applicable, and it does not further a compelling government interest.