Objective coverage of church-state and religious liberty developments, with extensive links to primary sources.
[…] The lawsuit also says church staff attempted to cover up their role by "making misleading statements in the news media, and blamed (the victim's) mother and family for (his) victimization."The suit seeks $10 million in punitive damages, charging negligence and reckless or intentional infliction of emotional distress.
Labels:
Sex abuse claims,
Tennessee
Thursday, May 05, 2016
Today Has Been National Day of Prayer
Today has been the National Day of Prayer. Under 36 USC Sec. 119, the president is to issue a proclamation each year "designating the first Thursday in May as a National Day of Prayer on which the people of the United States may turn to God in prayer and meditation at churches, in groups, and as individuals." President Obama issued this year's Proclamation (full text) yesterday. The Proclamation reads in part:
In times of steady calm and extraordinary change alike, Americans of all walks of life have long turned to prayer to seek refuge, demonstrate gratitude, and discover peace.