Saturday, January 24, 2015
[…] A family filed a discrimination complaint with the Civil Rights Commission when FACES refused to make health-related dietary accommodations for their daughter at an "All Souls' Day Masquerade Ball" dinner-dance. The complaint led to the family's being expelled from FACES.

The Indiana Civil Rights Law, Sec. 22-9-1-3(l), bars discriminatory practices only when they relate to "the acquisition or sale of real estate, education, public accommodations, employment, or the extending of credit." The Supreme Court said:
The dinner-dance at which Mrs. Bridgewater contends that FACES failed to accommodate her daughter's food allergy furthered ... Catholic spiritual and social enrichment.